THE IDEA OF MOBILITY WILL BECOME MORE ACCESSIBLE THANKS TO THE MOBILITY.AM PLATFORM
"Association of Official Representatives of Automobile Manufacturers" NGO, within the framework of the EU-funded "Alliance for Better City Governance" project, as part of the "Green Initiatives" sub-grant programs, implements the "Sustainable Development of the Cities of Vanadzor and Gyumri" mobility index" project, which consists of several parts.
Within the framework of this project, the Association has set out to create the Mobility.am platform, where educational modules will be published on modern sustainable mobility, electric transport and various important topics related to this field in general. They will be prepared with the participation of leading specialists and will be designed to increase the level of awareness of wide public circles. "At the initial stage, we plan to install two comprehensive educational modules, each consisting of several topics, on the Mobility.am platform.
The first module will be devoted to urban mobility, principles of its organization and methods of planning. In the second module, we will focus on the problems, challenges and possible solutions of urban transport electrification. The main goal of this component of the project is to increase interest in the topic of mobility among young people. This is important if only because modern approaches related to this field imply the joint and harmonious work of various specialists, including data science, engineering, economics, etc.
This means that the topics covered will definitely be interesting to people with different preferences, mainly students," emphasizes Artyom Petrosyan, the president of the "Association of Official Representatives of Automobile Manufacturers". Like all other components of the "Sustainable Mobility Index of Vanadzor and Gyumri Cities" project, this one is implemented in cooperation with various structures of the mentioned communities, including the municipality, educational institutions, non-governmental organizations. It is expected that the Mobiliy.am platform will be available in April.